English (Trucking (Road Transport); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
self-steering axle [correct]; self-tracking axle [correct]
DEF: Auxiliary axle having a fixed central beam always perpendicular to the longitudinal plane of the vehicle, and wheels equipped with a spring mechanism allowing the wheels to follow the path of the vehicle.
French (Camionnage; Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu autovireur [correct, masculine noun]; essieu autosuiveur [correct, masculine noun]; essieu auto-directeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu auxiliaire comportant une poutre centrale fixe toujours perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal du véhicule et dont les roues sont munies d'un dispositif à ressort leur permettant de s'adapter à la trajectoire du véhicule.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje direccional independiente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje auxiliar con camisa fija perpendicular al plano longitudinal del vehículo y ruedas con charnela de resorte para seguir la trayectoria del vehículo.