English (Trucking (Road Transport); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wide-track axle [correct]
DEF: Load-carrying axle having a wider than normal track to improve vehicle stability.
OBS: This type of axle can be found on off-road vehicles.
French (Camionnage; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu à voie large [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essieu porteur dont la voie est plus large que la normale, ce qui permet d'améliorer la stabilité du véhicule.
OBS: Ce type d'essieu se retrouve sur les véhicules hors route.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje de huella ancha [correct, masculine noun]; eje ancho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje portador con una distancia entre ruedas mayor que lo normal, lo que da mayor estabilidad al vehículo.