English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
major axis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the context of the protected volume, the line through the ACAS II aircraft which is parallel to the instantaneous relative velocity vector.
OBS: major axis: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
axe principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le volume protégé, ligne passant par l'aéronef ACAS II de référence, parallèle au vecteur vitesse relative instantanée.
OBS: axe principal : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
eje mayor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; eje principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En el contexto del volumen protegido, la línea que pasa por la aeronave ACAS II es paralela a la dirección instantánea del vector de velocidad relativa.
OBS: eje mayor; eje principal: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).