English (Air Safety; Protection of Life; Aircraft Interiors)
ejection [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ejec [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Escape from an aircraft by means of an independently propelled seat or capsule.
OBS: ejection: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: ejection; ejec: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Sécurité des personnes; Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
éjection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; éjec [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action d'évacuer un aéronef au moyen de sièges ou de capsules munis d'un système de propulsion autonome.
OBS: éjection : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: éjection; éjec : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Protección de las personas; Disposición interior de las aeronaves)
expulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de salir de una aeronave mediante un asiento o cápsula autopropulsada.