English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
ejection [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ejec [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In air armament, the process of forcefully separating an aircraft store from the aircraft to achieve satisfactory separation.
OBS: ejection; ejec: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: ejection: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
éjection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; éjec [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En armement aérien, expulsion d'une charge d'un aéronef pour permettre une séparation satisfaisante.
OBS: éjection; éjec : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: éjection : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas aéreas))
expulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En armamento aéreo, proceso mediante el que se expulsa una carga de un avión para conseguir una salida satisfactoria.