English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
translating cowl [correct]; translating ring [correct]; reverser sleeve [correct]; movable ejector [correct]; ejector assembly [correct]; ejector unit [correct]; translating sleeve
CONT: Aft movement of the reverser sleeve exposes fixed cascade vanes and closes fan blocker doors which redirects the flow of fan air forward through the vanes to produce reverse thrust.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
manchon coulissant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couronne mobile d'inverseur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couronne mobile d'inverseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: manchon coulissant : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et maintenance.