English (Plastics Manufacturing)
push-back pin [correct]; return pin [correct]; ejector return pin [correct]; ejector plate return pin [correct, standardized]; safety pin; position push-back
DEF: Projection that pushes the ejector assembly back as the mold closes; also called safety pin and position push-back.
CONT: There are four push-back pins attached to the four corners of the mold KO [knockout] plate; they are flush with the mold surface when the mold is closed, and move forward with the KO plate. When the mold closes, these pins contact the other side of the mold before the KO pins and force the mold KO plate back to its original position without damaging the tips of the KO pins.
OBS: ejector plate return pin: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
butée de renvoi d'éjecteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: butée de renvoi d'éjecteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.