English (Information Processing (Informatics))
concurrent operation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; concurrent working; parallel operation [avoid]
DEF: A processing mode in which two or more operations are performed within a given interval of time. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: concurrent operation: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fonctionnement concurrent [correct, masculine noun]; fonctionnement en concurrence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement selon lequel plusieurs opérations sont effectuées dans un intervalle de temps donné. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: fonctionnement concurrent : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: fonctionnement en concurrence : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
funcionamiento concurrente [correct, masculine noun]; funcionamiento en paralelo [masculine noun]; ejecución simultánea de instrucciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se refiere a varios métodos en el procesamiento electrónico de datos en los cuales, se ejecutan en forma concurrente instrucciones múltiples o las operaciones de instrucciones diferentes.