English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Physiotherapy; Hygiene and Health)
physical exercise [correct, noun]; exercise [correct, noun]
CONT: Physical activity refers to any bodily movement produced by the contraction of skeletal muscle that increases energy expenditure above a basal (resting) level ... Exercise ... refers to a subset of physical activity that is a planned, structured, repetitive, and purposeful attempt to improve or maintain physical fitness, physical performance, or health. It usually includes more noticeable leisure-time activities such as distance running, swimming, aerobic dancing, mountain biking, weight lifting, yoga, and sporting activities such as basketball, racquetball, and tennis ...
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Physiothérapie; Hygiène et santé)
exercice physique [correct, masculine noun]; exercice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est fréquent de constater que le terme d'exercice est souvent assimilé à celui d'activité physique. Toutefois, ils se distinguent en ceci que l'exercice caractérise une activité planifiée et structurée, réalisée de façon répétitive et destinée à améliorer la condition physique et la santé. [...] Ainsi, le terme «exercice» est souvent défini comme une activité physique structurée [...], réalisée au cours des temps libres (marche, jogging, natation, sport de loisir).
Spanish (Acondicionamiento físico y culturismo; Fisioterapia; Higiene y Salud)
ejercicio físico [correct, masculine noun]; ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de movimientos corporales que se realizan para mantener o mejorar la forma física.
DEF: Práctica de una actividad en donde tienen que trabajar los músculos.
CONT: El ejercicio físico planificado con el objetivo de la mejora de la forma física, la musculación y la flexibilidad, proporciona grandes beneficios en todos los aspectos de la vida. Desde los más básicos de la salud y el bienestar, hasta los menos concretos como la actitud positiva y la alegría.