English (Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
discussion-based exercise [correct, standardized]
DEF: An exercise that consists of a facilitated discussion that allows players to familiarize themselves with response plans, policies and procedures, and to explore their application in specific emergency scenarios.
OBS: Discussion-based exercises include seminars, workshops, tabletop exercises and games.
OBS: discussion-based exercise: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
exercice fondé sur les discussions [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; exercice axé sur les discussions [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exercice qui consiste en une discussion dirigée permettant aux participants de se familiariser avec les plans, les politiques et les procédures d'intervention, et d'explorer leur application à des scénarios d'urgence spécifiques.
OBS: Les exercices fondés sur les discussions comprennent notamment des séminaires, des ateliers, des exercices sur table et des jeux.
OBS: exercice fondé sur les discussions; exercice axé sur les discussions : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Gestión de emergencias)
ejercicio basado en discusiones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ejercicio de simulación. Un ejercicio basado en discusiones, en el que los participantes pueden ver la situación desde su propia perspectiva o desde la de los demás.