English (Military Exercises)
live exercise [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LIVEX [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An exercise using real forces and units.
OBS: live exercise; LIVEX: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: live exercise; LIVEX: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires)
exercice réel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LIVEX [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Exercice auquel participent des éléments et des unités constitués.
OBS: exercice réel; LIVEX : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: exercice réel; LIVEX : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
ejercicio real [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ejercicio en el que se emplean fuerzas y unidades reales.