English (Oceanography)
Ekman spiral effect [correct]
DEF: In oceanography, theoretical description of a consequence of the Coriolis effect on ocean currents, whereby currents flow at an angle to the winds that drive them.
CONT: Ekman spiral effect ... It derives its name from the Swedish oceanographer Vagn Ekman (1874-1954). In the northern hemisphere, surface currents are deflected to the right of the wind direction. The surface current then drives the subsurface layer at an angle to its original deflection. Consequent subsurface layers are similarly affected, so that the effect decreases with increasing depth. The result is that most water is transported at about right-angles to the wind direction. Directions are reversed in the southern hemisphere.
French (Océanographie)
dérive d'Ekman [feminine noun]
CONT: La dérive d'Ekman résulte de l'action conjuguée du vent et de la force de Coriolis, qui dévie tout mouvement vers la droite dans l'hémisphère nord, et vers la gauche dans l'hémisphère sud. Le courant marin de surface ainsi créé se déplace à 45° à droite dans l'hémisphère nord (à 45° à gauche dans l'hémisphère sud) par rapport à la direction du vent. Son intensité diminue avec la profondeur et sa direction tourne d'autant plus vers la droite. Le transport d'eau intégré verticalement est de fait dirigé à 90° à droite de la direction du vent dans l'hémisphère nord (à 90° à gauche dans l'hémisphère sud). L'effet est connu le nom de dérive d'Ekman en honneur à l'océanographe qui expliqua de manière théorique ce phénomène.