English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
elbow joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There [is one JOD - joint one-degree-of-freedom] in the [Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator] elbow joint to allow the lower arm to pitch ...
OBS: elbow joint: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
articulation du coude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'articulation du coude a un DDL [articulation à un degré de liberté] ce qui permet à la partie inférieure du bras de se déplacer de haut en bas.
OBS: articulation du coude : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).