English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
neglect of older adults [correct]; older adult neglect [correct]; neglect of older people [correct]; older people neglect [correct]; neglect of older persons [correct]; older person neglect [correct]; neglect of elders [correct]; elder neglect [correct]
CONT: Elder emotional mistreatment can be regarded as mistreatment caused by the deliberate neglect of the emotional needs of the elderly by their main caregivers. In the Ecological Theory of Aging, the neglect of older adults by primary caregivers is considered as mistreatment of older adults in the home environment or social environment, which can adversely affect the mental health of older adults and, thus, reduce their life satisfaction.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
négligence envers l'adulte âgé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence envers les adultes âgés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence envers la personne âgée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence envers les personnes âgées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence envers l'aîné [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence envers les aînés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence à l'égard de l'adulte âgé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence à l'égard des adultes âgés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence à l'égard de la personne âgée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence à l'égard des personnes âgées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence à l'égard de l'aîné [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; négligence à l'égard des aînés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence envers l'adulte âgé; négligence envers les adultes âgés; négligence envers la personne âgée; négligence envers les personnes âgées; négligence envers l'aîné; négligence envers les aînés; négligence à l'égard de l'adulte âgé; négligence à l'égard des adultes âgés; négligence à l'égard de la personne âgée; négligence à l'égard des personnes âgées; négligence à l'égard de l'aîné; négligence à l'égard des aînés : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).