English (Municipal Administration; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
municipal election [correct]
CONT: Municipal elections in Canada fall within the jurisdiction of the various provinces and territories. Therefore, they occur on different dates, depending on which province they are in. However, municipalities in the same province will usually have their elections on the same day. Unlike some provinces and territories, most municipalities have their elections on some sort of a fixed date.
OBS: municipal election: term usually used in the plural.
French (Administration municipale; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection municipale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: élections municipales : Élections [généralement à date fixe] qui ont lieu au suffrage universel [...] pour la désignation [du maire et] des conseillers municipaux.
OBS: élection municipale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Administración municipal; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
elección municipal [correct, feminine noun]