English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
electron paramagnetic resonance [correct]; EPR [correct]; electron spin resonance [correct]; ESR [correct]; ESR
DEF: Spectroscopic analysis similar to nuclear magnetic resonance except that it employs microwave radiation instead of radiofrequencies. Used for studying free radicals, crystal centers, transition elements and structures involving unpaired electrons.
OBS: electron paramagnetic resonance; EPR: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
résonance paramagnétique électronique [correct, feminine noun]; RPE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: C'est une méthode d'étude physico-chimique par résonance très voisine dans son principe de la résonance magnétique nucléaire. Mais les particules dont on veut faire varier le spin ne sont pas les protons mais les électrons de la substance à étudier. Cela veut dire que : 1- la méthode ne sera applicable qu'aux corps possédant un électron célibataire; 2- les énergies mises en jeu sont 1850 fois plus grandes et la résonance aura lieu dans le domaine des ondes centimétriques (UHF).
OBS: Terme et abréviation tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Química; Química analítica)
resonancia paramagnética electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resonancia paramagnética en la que intervienen electrones de conducción en el seno de un metal o un semiconductor.