English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
electron volt [correct]; electron-volt [correct, standardized]; electronvolt [correct]
DEF: A unit of energy equal to the change in energy of an electron in passing through a potential difference of 1 V [volt].
OBS: electron-volt: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
électron-volt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; électronvolt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d'énergie égale à la variation d'énergie d'un électron qui subit une variation de potentiel de 1 V [volt].
OBS: électron-volt : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física atómica; Física nuclear)
electronvoltio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Energía que adquiere un electrón al atravesar en el vacío una diferencia de potencial de un voltio.