English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
eligible voter [correct, see observation]; eligible elector [correct]
DEF: A person who is eligible under Part 3 to vote in an election or on a question.
CONT: If you are an eligible elector who is not already in the National Register of Electors, Elections Canada will accept this authorization as your request to have your information added to it.
OBS: eligible voter: term and definition taken from the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
OBS: voter: This term has two meanings, the first of which is "a person who can vote" (an elector), the second is "a person who actually votes".
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
électeur admissible [correct, masculine noun]; votant admissible [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; voteur admissible [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a le droit de voter à une élection ou une consultation populaire sur une question.
CONT: Le coût par électeur admissible est passé de 7,07 $ en 2000 à 9,45 $ en 2004.
OBS: votant admissible : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].
OBS: voteur : Voteur, qui s'est dit en France sous la Révolution, est disparu du français contemporain.
OBS: votant : Ce terme a deux sens, dont le premier correspond à «une personne qui peut voter» (un électeur), et le second à «une personne qui vote effectivement».
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
elector elegible [masculine noun]; votante elegible [masculine noun]