English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
glazing [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of applying glaze to the body, by dipping or spraying, after which it is fixed in the glost firing.
CONT: ... covering the body of the ware with a thin coat of glass. This [glazing] not only improves its appearance and durability, but makes it nonporous, or impervious to liquids.
French (Techniques de la céramique; Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
émaillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de déposer l'émail ou la couverte sur un support céramique (cru, dégourdi ou biscuit) par trempage, par pulvérisation ou par arrosage manuel ou mécanique.