English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
economic empowerment [correct]
DEF: The ability to make and act on decisions that involve the control over and allocation of financial resources.
CONT: Economic empowerment is the capacity of women and men to participate in, contribute to and benefit from growth processes in ways that recognise the value of their contributions, respect their dignity and make it possible to negotiate a fairer distribution of the benefits of growth.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
autonomisation économique [correct, feminine noun]; émancipation économique [feminine noun]
CONT: Acquérir une autonomisation économique plus grande, c'est, pour les femmes et les hommes, disposer des moyens de participer au processus de croissance, d'y contribuer et d'en tirer profit d'une manière qui leur assure la reconnaissance de la valeur de leurs apports et le respect de leur dignité, ainsi que la possibilité de négocier une répartition plus équitable des bienfaits que procure la croissance.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
empoderamiento económico [correct, masculine noun]