English (Special Packaging)
portion-package [correct]; portion package [correct]; portion size package; portion-pack [correct]; portion pack [correct]; single-service package [correct]; single-serve package [correct]; single-serve pack [correct]; unit-dose package [proposal, see observation]; portion-control package
DEF: A container or package which holds a quantity of a given product intended to be consumed at one time.
OBS: The term "unit-dose package" has been suggested from "unit-dose container", in the sense of "single-serve container", which is largely used in the American periodical "Packaging" but should not be confused with the medical meaning of "unit dose".
OBS: The term "single-serve pack" can be found in the brochure called "Literature showcase" inserted in Packaging (magazine).
French (Emballages spéciaux)
emballage-portion [correct, masculine noun]; dose unitaire [correct, feminine noun]; conditionnement individuel [masculine noun]; conditionnement unitaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage d'un produit constituant une portion (par exemple : un sachet de tisane, un petit four, une dose de lessive, etc.).
OBS: Ne pas confondre le terme «dose unitaire» avec le sens médical qu'on lui attribue aussi.