English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
reservoir [correct, standardized]
DEF: A construction, partially or wholly man-made, for storage and/or regulation and control of water.
OBS: reservoir: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réservoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Construction, de réalisation humaine partielle ou totale, destinée au stockage et/ou à la régulation et à l'utilisation contrôlée de l'eau.
OBS: réservoir : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
embalse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construcción hecha por el hombre parcial o totalmente, destinada para el almacenamiento y/o regulación, y control del agua.