English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
retarding basin [correct]
DEF: An artificial basin designed and operated to reduce the flood flows of a stream through temporary storage.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réservoir d'écrêtement des crues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir qui abaisse les pointes de crue d'un cours d'eau par emmagasinement temporaire.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Hidrología e hidrografía)
embalse de laminación [masculine noun]
DEF: Embalse que reduce los caudales máximos de crecida de un curso de agua mediante un almacenamiento temporal.