English (Dams and Causeways; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
earth dam [correct]; earth-fill dam [correct]; earthfill dam [correct]; earthen dam [correct]; earth embankment [correct]; earth fill dam
DEF: A dam the main section of which is composed principally of earth, gravel, sand, silt, and clay.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
barrage en terre [correct, masculine noun]; barrage de terre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage en remblai dont plus de la moitié du volume total est formé de matériaux fins compactés.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
presa de tierra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Presa] constituida por un muro impermeable que sirve de núcleo a un enorme dique de tierra compactada y grava, protegido superficialmente con piedras o bloques.