English (Naval Equipment; Amphibious Forces)
landing-craft [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A craft employed in amphibious operations, specifically designed for carrying troops and equipment and for beaching, unloading, and retracting.
OBS: Also used for logistic cargo resupply operations.
OBS: landing-craft: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel naval; Forces amphibies)
engin de débarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Engin utilisé au cours des opérations d'assaut amphibies, destiné spécifiquement à transporter des troupes avec leur équipement, à s'échouer, décharger et se déséchouer.
OBS: Utilisé également pour toute opération de ravitaillement.
OBS: engin de débarquement: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Equipo naval; Fuerzas anfibias)
embarcación de desembarco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Embarcación empleada en operaciones anfibias, diseñada especialmente como transporte de tropas y equipo, para llegar a la playa, descargar y retirarse.
OBS: Se utiliza también para cualquier operación de reaprovisionamiento.