English (Types of Ships and Boats; Safety (Water Transport))
lifeboat [correct, standardized]; life boat [correct]
DEF: A propelled boat of rigid and open, partially enclosed or totally enclosed construction that can be launched in various ways from a vessel and is used for the evacuation of its occupants.
CONT: Lifeboats from large vessels are usually equipped with ample pyrotechnic and visual aids, and may carry emergency radios. Many also have power and/or sail propulsion. If more than one boat is launched, they might be grouped or tied together to make sighting easier.
OBS: A lifeboat can be designed to encompass the function of a rescue boat.
OBS: lifeboat: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Types de bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
embarcation de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Embarcation propulsée de construction rigide et ouverte, semi-fermée ou fermée, pouvant être mise à l'eau de diverses façons à partir d'un bâtiment et servant à l'évacuation de ses occupants.
OBS: L'embarcation de sauvetage peut être conçue pour englober la fonction de canot de secours.
OBS: embarcation de sauvetage : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.