English (Ship's Aircraft (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
embarked maritime helicopter operation [correct]
CONT: Embarked maritime helicopter operations. When embarked on a warship at sea, maritime helicopters rely on the ship’s protection. In turn, the ship depends on the maritime helicopter to provide early warning of surface and sub-surface threats as well as measures against the sub-surface threat. When the helicopter is conducting operations from a ship in littoral waters, tactical defensive measures may be required to provide FP [force protection] on take-off and landing.
French (Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération d’hélicoptères maritimes embarqués [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Opérations d’hélicoptères maritimes embarqués. Lorsqu’ils se trouvent à bord d’un navire de guerre en mer, les hélicoptères maritimes relèvent de la protection du navire. À son tour, le navire compte sur les hélicoptères maritimes pour fournir une alerte rapide des menaces en surface et sous-marines et pour exécuter des mesures contre la menace sous-marine. Lorsque l’hélicoptère exécute des opérations depuis un navire dans les eaux côtières, des mesures de défense tactiques peuvent s’avérer nécessaires pour fournir une PF [protection des forces] au départ et au poser.