English (Military Transportation)
embark [correct, officially approved]; emb [correct, officially approved]
OBS: embark; emb: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport militaire)
embarquer [correct, officially approved]; emb [correct, officially approved]
OBS: embarquer; emb : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.