English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
meter socket
DEF: An enclosure with jaws to accommodate terminals of a detachable watthour meter and which has connectors from the termination of the circuit conductors. It may be a single-position socket for one meter, or a multiple-position socket for two or more meters.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
embase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Socle comportant des mâchoires pouvant recevoir les broches de connexion de compteurs embrochables et des bornes pour le branchement aux circuits extérieurs.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
caja del medidor [correct, feminine noun]