English (Packaging in Plastic)
base cup [correct]
DEF: The additional bottom section which can be found on numerous large-size polyethylene bottles, used as a means of reinforcement.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
embase [correct, feminine noun]; coupelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Doublure que l'on retrouve à la base des bouteilles de polyéthylène grand format et qui sert à renforcer le fond.