English (Risks and Threats (Security); National and International Security; Emergency Management)
federal emergency [correct, standardized]
DEF: An emergency in which the Government of Canada institutions are involved because the emergency is clearly within an area of federal jurisdiction, the provincial or territorial authorities request their involvement or the emergency affects two or more provinces or territories.
OBS: federal emergency: term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: federal emergency: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: federal emergency: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
urgence fédérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Urgence dans laquelle les institutions du gouvernement du Canada jouent un rôle quand celle-ci survient dans une zone qui est manifestement de compétence fédérale, les autorités provinciales ou territoriales font appel à ces institutions ou au moins deux provinces ou territoires sont concernés.
OBS: urgence fédérale : terme normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: urgence fédérale : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: urgence fédérale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad nacional e internacional; Gestión de emergencias)
emergencia federal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tormenta Sandy sacudió a Pennsylvania unas horas más [...] antes de continuar hoy su paso ya con fuerza atenuada hacia Ontario, Canadá [...] El presidente [...] firmó declaraciones de emergencia federal para 10 estados más el Distrito de Columbia y conversó con 20 gobernadores o alcaldes por medio de una videoconferencia desde Washington.