English (Military Strategy; Emergency Management)
emergency in war [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operational contingency in a limited area caused by a critical aggravation of combat operations and requiring special and immediate action by National and Allied Commanders. The existence of such an emergency shall be determined by the Allied Commander responsible for the limited area involved, in consultation with the National Commander concerned.
OBS: emergency in war: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Gestion des urgences)
état de crise en temps de guerre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Situation opérationnelle se présentant dans une zone limitée à la suite d'une sérieuse aggravation dans le déroulement des opérations et exigeant une action particulière et immédiate des commandants nationaux et alliés. L'état de crise est décrété par le commandant allié responsable de la zone en cause, en consultation avec le commandant national intéressé.
OBS: état de crise en temps de guerre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Gestión de emergencias)
emergencia en tiempo de guerra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación operativa, que se presenta en una zona limitada como consecuencia de una agravación crítica del desarrollo de las operaciones y que requiere una actuación inmediata y especial de los mandos nacionales y aliados. El estado de emergencia se decreta por el mando aliado responsable de la zona implicada previa consulta al Mando Nacional interesado.