English (Air Pollution; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
exhaust emission [correct, see observation]; automobile exhaust emission [correct, see observation]; exhaust pollution
CONT: Exhaust emissions have been reduced by reducing exhaust ports to transfer more heat to the catalytic converter, which has been moved closer to the engine.
OBS: exhaust emission: term usually used in the plural.
French (Pollution de l'air; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
émission de gaz d'échappement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; émission d'échappement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pollution due aux gaz d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]; pollution par les gaz d'échappement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les normes américaines [...] obligent les constructeurs à chercher à limiter le taux de pollution par les gaz d'échappement.
OBS: «Émissions de gaz d'échappement» («exhaust emissions») se rapporte à la cause, alors que «pollution par les gaz d'échappement» se rapporte à l'effet produit.
OBS: émission de gaz d'échappment : terme utilisé la plupart du temps au pluriel.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
emisión de gases de escape [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: emisión : término utilizado generalmente en plural (emisiones).