English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
acoustic emission [correct]; AE [correct]
DEF: The phenomenon of transient elastic-wave generation due to a rapid release of strain energy caused by a structural alteration in a solid material.
CONT: An acoustic emission sensor (AE) can detect high-frequency emission, for example, from a crack opening in a piece of metal. Current devices aim to detect a breaking drill or cutting tool as the crack is propagating. The intention is to stop the machine tool spindle before serious damage occurs.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
émission acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de contrôle par l'émission acoustique est une méthode volumique (détection d'un signal quelle que soit la partie de la structure siège de l'émission) et dynamique (détection du signal au moment même du relâchement des contraintes). Le contrôle par l'émission acoustique s'applique aux métaux et alliages, roches, bétons, céramiques, matériaux composites.