English (Telecommunications Transmission)
suppressed carrier transmission [correct]; suppressed carrier emission
DEF: A method of communication in which the carrier frequency is suppressed either partially or to the maximum degree possible.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission avec suppression de porteuse [feminine noun]; émission avec suppression de porteuse [feminine noun]; émission à porteuse supprimée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
transmisión con supresión de onda portadora [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión con portadora suprimida [feminine noun]; emisión con portadora suprimida [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de comunicación en que la frecuencia portadora se suprime parcialmente o al máximo grado posible.
OBS: Puede transmitirse una o las dos bandas laterales.