English (Air Pollution)
primary emission [correct]
CONT: These indirect effects [of automotive emissions] include the formation of photochemical oxidants from primary emissions of hydrocarbons and nitrogen oxides in the presence of sunlight and the formation of nitrates and nitric acid from emissions of nitrogen oxides. The end products all have known or suspected adverse effects on various receptors.
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission primaire [feminine noun]