English (Atomic Physics)
emission rate [correct]
DEF: Of a given radiation source, the number of particles of given type and energy leaving the source per unit time.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO and ANSI.
French (Physique atomique)
débit [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour une source radioactive déterminée, nombre de particules de type et d'énergie donnés, qui quittent la source durant une unité de temps.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.