English (Finance; Government Accounting)
encashment [correct]
DEF: The action of converting into cash.
CONT: During the year, transactions included participation through the issuance of notes payable, as well as the encashment of previous notes payable.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
encaissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de convertir en espèces.
CONT: Au cours de l'exercice, les opérations comprenaient des avances effectuées au moyen de l'émission d'effets, ainsi que l'encaissement d'effets émis dans les exercices antérieurs.