English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Communications (Air Forces); Signals (Military))
distributed routing [correct]
DEF: A routing strategy based on the regular exchange of routing data between adjacent nodes.
OBS: Distributed routing algorithms provide the best reliability (adaptations to failed components) and efficiency. However, when the routing algorithm itself fails, the effects on the rest of the network can be disastrous.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
acheminement réparti [correct, masculine noun]; acheminement distribué [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
encaminamiento distribuido [masculine noun]; enrutamiento distribuido [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Método de encaminamiento basado en el intercambio de datos de encaminamiento entre nodos adyacentes.
OBS: Los algoritmos de encaminamiento distribuido proporcionan la mejor fiabilidad (adaptación a los componentes que han fallado) y eficiencia. Sin embargo, cuando el propio algoritmo de encaminamiento falla, los efectos sobre el resto de la red pueden ser desastrosos.