English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Publication and Bookselling; Advertising Media)
insert [correct, noun]; inset [correct]
DEF: A separately prepared and specially printed piece which is inserted into another printed piece or a publication; usually sewn or stitched in during binding, although not necessarily so.
OBS: A section which is placed within another section is known either as an insert, or inside signature, and if it is in the center, as a centre signature. A section which is placed over and outside another section is known either as an outsert or as an outside signature.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Édition et librairie; Supports publicitaires)
encart [correct, masculine noun]; intercalaire [correct, masculine noun]; hors-texte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fraction de feuille dont l'impression a été faite à part et que l'on insère, après pliure, à l'intérieur d'un cahier.
OBS: Il arrive que l'encart ne soit pas fixé au corps d'un livre; en pareil cas, on parlera d'encart volant. Lorsque le feuillet intercalé, puis fixé est une gravure ou une illustration, il est plus juste de parler d'un hors-texte.