English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hoof bind [correct]
DEF: A constriction of the hoof.
OBS: Often it is the result of a horse being confined to the stable without sufficient exercise. Only a veterinarian or daily exercise can cure it.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
encastelure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie du pied qui se caractérise par un rapprochement des talons et une régression du volume de la fourchette.