English (Plastic Arts)
encaustic painting [correct]; encaustic [correct]
DEF: A method of painting which employs pigments mixed with beeswax and possibly with further modifying ingredients (e.g. , oils or resins), heat commonly being used to soften the medium.
French (Arts plastiques)
encaustique [correct]
DEF: Procédé de peinture usité chez les anciens et consistant dans l'emploi de couleurs délayées avec de la cire fondue et maintenue chaude pendant toute la durée du travail.