English (Viral Diseases; Epidemiology)
von Economo syndrome [correct]; encephalitis lethargica [correct, Latin]; EL [correct, Latin]; EL; von Economo encephalitis [correct]; epidemic encephalitis [correct]; von Economo disease [correct]
DEF: Encephalitis lethargica (EL), epidemic encephalitis or von Economo disease starts with sore throat, nausea, headache, joint pain and fever - the general malaise associated with flu. From there the illness progresses to abnormal eye movements (which often cause double vision as the two eyes are no longer coordinated), drooping eyelids, an inability to open the eyes, and an irresistible need to sleep, day and night.
French (Maladies virales; Épidémiologie)
encéphalite léthargique [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de von Economo [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Epidemiología)
encefalitis letárgica [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Von Economo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Esta enfermedad neurológica, misteriosa, epidémica y devastadora causó la muerte de cerca de 500 000 personas en Europa central entre 1917 y 1920. Se le denominó popularmente "la enfermedad del sueño".