English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Biochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
BOD cabinet [correct]; B.O.D. cabinet [correct]
OBS: It's an environmental chamber in the nature of an insulated cabinet with door and heating, cooling and air circulation systems subject to close control for establishing and maintaining predetermined temperature. It can be used by clinics, hospitals, public health and life science laboratories, sewage treatment plants and industry, for general incubation, serum studies, enzyme assays and BOD (biochemical oxygen demand) testing.
OBS: B.O.D. cabinet: term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Biochimie; Études et analyses environnementales)
armoire DBO [correct, feminine noun]; enceinte D.B.O. [feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une enceinte de type armoire servant à réaliser des travaux généraux d'incubation, notamment pour mesurer la demande biochimique en oxygène (DBO), et pour faire des études et épreuves sérologiques.
OBS: enceinte D.B.O. : terme tiré du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.