English (Waste Management)
completely enclosed system
CONT: [Pyrolysis] is attractive because reactions take place in a completely enclosed system and heat can be recovered.
French (Gestion des déchets)
enceinte étanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La pyrolyse] est avantageuse parce que les réactions se passent dans des enceintes étanches et qu'elle permet la récupération de la chaleur.