English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
frankincense
OBS: This essential oil is extracted from the gum resin obtained by making an incision in a tree which grows in Arabia and south-east Africa. The essential oil is yellowish in colour and has a balsamic aroma. Its perfume becomes slightly lemony when mixed with myrrh and aromatic spices .... It is a good nerve tonic, antiseptic, and pectoral (good for the chest).
French (Parfumerie)
encens [masculine noun]
DEF: [Huile essentielle extraite de la gomme d'un arbre de la famille des] Térébenthinacées ou Burséracées originaires du pourtour de la mer Rouge (Somalie, Arabie), et utilisée depuis la plus haute Antiquité dans les cérémonies religieuses pour sa fumée odoriférante. [Ses propriétés sont] tonifiante et énergisante, anti-infectieuse des voies respiratoires, anti-inflammatoire, antidouleur et cicatrisante.