English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
network congestion [correct, officially approved]; NC [correct]
OBS: network congestion: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: network congestion: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
encombrement du réseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; encombrement sur le réseau [masculine noun]
OBS: encombrement du réseau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: encombrement du réseau : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
congestión de la red [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; congestión de red [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición indeseable de la red, causada por exceso en el tráfico que una red puede manipular.
OBS: congestión de la red: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).