English (Biological Sciences)
steric hindrance [correct]
DEF: Nonbonded repulsions between atoms or groups of atoms in a molecule or transition state. For example, it is greater in cis-2-butene than in trans-2-butene because of the closeness of the two methyl groups in the former.
CONT: When an enzyme is immobilized by using a water-insoluble polymer carrier, the enzyme activity toward substrates of high molecular weight is markedly reduced due to steric hindrance which obstructs the approach of the substrate to the enzyme molecule. However, the activity of immobilized enzyme toward substrates of low molecular weight is similar to that of the native enzyme because the substrate can easily approach the enzyme molecule.
French (Sciences biologiques)
encombrement stérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de groupements volumineux autour d'un centre réactionnel, qui en rend l'accès difficile.
CONT: Tout comme il interagit avec la structure tridimensionnelle de l'enzyme, le microenvironnement imposé par l'immobilisation peut en modifier le comportement apparent pour des raisons purement mécaniques d'encombrement stérique. L'accessibilité des différents sites d'une enzyme est en effet fortement conditionnée par la méthode d'immobilisation choisie. La différence avec l'enzyme soluble est d'autant plus marquée que le substrat ou l'effecteur sont de taille plus importante.