English (Chemistry; Genetics)
steric hindrance [correct]
DEF: Slowing of the rate of a chemical reaction owing to the presence of structures on the reagents that mechanically interfere with the motions associated with the reaction, typically by obstructing the reaction site.
French (Chimie; Génétique)
encombrement stérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de groupements volumineux autour d'un centre réactionnel, qui en rend l'accès difficile.