English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
throwout bearing [correct]; throw-out bearing [correct, officially approved]; release bearing [correct, officially approved]; clutch release bearing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: When the clutch is released, the linkage from the pedal forces the release bearing inward ...
OBS: throw-out bearing; release bearing; clutch release bearing: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
butée de débrayage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; butée d'embrayage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Au débrayage, la pédale agit soit directement, soit par l'intermédiaire de tringleries et de leviers, sur la fourchette de débrayage. Cette fourchette provoque le déplacement du manchon à butée.
OBS: butée de débrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos))
cojinete de tope anular [masculine noun]; cojinete de tope [masculine noun]