English (Psychology of Communication)
minimal prompt [correct]; minimal encourager [correct]; encourager [correct]
CONT: Minimal encouragers are small signals that let the speaker know [the listener is] listening and understanding – words like "uh-huh," "yes," "no," "mmm," and little actions like nodding that show [that they] are engaged in listening. They encourage the speaker to talk, with minimum interruption or influence by the listener. Once the speaker begins to talk, the listener uses well-placed encouragers that are unobtrusive enough to not interrupt the speaker’s thoughts, but which encourage them to say more.
French (Psychologie de la communication)
signe d'écoute active [masculine noun]