English (Translation (General); Environmental Law)
be liable [correct]
CONT: Every person who commits an offence under subsection (1) is liable (a) on conviction on indictment, to a fine of not more than $1,000,000 or to imprisonment for a term of not more than three years, or to both ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit environnemental)
encourir
CONT: L'auteur de l'infraction encourt, sur déclaration de culpabilité : a) par mise en accusation, une amende maximale d'un million de dollars et un emprisonnement maximal de trois ans, ou l'une de ces peines [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.