English (Sentencing; Special-Language Phraseology)
be liable to imprisonment [correct]
CONT: Be guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding seven years.
French (Peines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
encourir un emprisonnement
CONT: Commettre un acte criminel et encourir un emprisonnement maximal de sept ans.